Main Page: Difference between revisions
(106 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
| 1.08|| [[Medical Evaluation of Person in Police Custody]]|| March-09 | | 1.08|| [[Medical Evaluation of Person in Police Custody]]|| March-09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.09|| [[Trauma Transport Protocol]]|| | | 1.09|| [[Trauma Transport Protocol]]|| February-19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.10|| [[Emergency Transport]]|| March-09 | | 1.10|| [[Emergency Transport]]|| March-09 | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| 1.12|| [[Medical Patient Transport Decision]]|| April-14 | | 1.12|| [[Medical Patient Transport Decision]]|| April-14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.13|| [[Obstetrical Patient Transport Decision]]|| | | 1.13|| [[Obstetrical Patient Transport Decision]]|| October-20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.14|| [[Emergency Inter Facility Transport]]|| March-09 | | 1.14|| [[Emergency Inter Facility Transport]]|| March-09 | ||
Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| 1.20|| [[Scope of Practice]]|| March-09 | | 1.20|| [[Scope of Practice]]|| March-09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.21|| [[Freestanding ED Transport Criteria]]|| | | 1.21|| [[Freestanding ED Transport Criteria]]|| August-19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.22|| [[Hospital Capability Chart - DRAFT]]|| | | 1.22|| [[Hospital Capability Chart - DRAFT]]|| September-19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1.23|| [[Documentation Guidance]]|| June-17 | | 1.23|| [[Documentation Guidance]]|| June-17 | ||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
! Section !! Description !! Revision Date | ! Section !! Description !! Revision Date | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3.01|| [[Acute Asthma or COPD with Wheezing]]|| | | 3.01|| [[Acute Asthma or COPD with Wheezing]]|| February-19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3.02|| [[Carbon Monoxide Inhalation]]|| | | 3.02|| [[Carbon Monoxide Inhalation]]|| June-19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3.03|| [[Foreign Body Airway Obstruction]]|| March-09 | | 3.03|| [[Foreign Body Airway Obstruction]]|| March-09 | ||
Line 93: | Line 93: | ||
| 3.05|| [[Severe Respiratory Pathogens]]|| November-10 | | 3.05|| [[Severe Respiratory Pathogens]]|| November-10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3.06|| [[Anxiety | | 3.06|| [[Anxiety or Hyperventilation]]|| February-11 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 114: | Line 114: | ||
|4.06||[[Supraventricular Bradycardia and AV Blocks]]||March-09 | |4.06||[[Supraventricular Bradycardia and AV Blocks]]||March-09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4.07||[[Supraventricular Tachycardia]]|| | |4.07||[[Supraventricular Tachycardia]]||January-20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4.08||[[Ventricular Fibrillation Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia]]||December-16 | |4.08||[[Ventricular Fibrillation Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia]]||December-16 | ||
Line 120: | Line 120: | ||
|4.09||[[Ventricular Tachycardia with a Palpable Pulse]]||July-12 | |4.09||[[Ventricular Tachycardia with a Palpable Pulse]]||July-12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4.10||[[Wide Complex Tachycardia Uncertain Origin]]|| | |4.10||[[Wide Complex Tachycardia Uncertain Origin]]||January-20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4.11||[[Acute Cardiogenic Pulmonary Edema Pneumonia]]||March-09 | |4.11||[[Acute Cardiogenic Pulmonary Edema Pneumonia]]||March-09 | ||
Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
|4.13||[[Adult Immediate Post-Cardiac Arrest Care]]||April-12 | |4.13||[[Adult Immediate Post-Cardiac Arrest Care]]||April-12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4.14||[[Ventricular Assist Devices]]|| | |4.14||[[Ventricular Assist Devices]]||August-18 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
|5.01||[[Acute Abdominal Pain]]||April-16 | |5.01||[[Acute Abdominal Pain]]||April-16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5.02||[[Allergic Reaction Anaphylactic Shock]]|| | |5.02||[[Allergic Reaction Anaphylactic Shock]]||March-19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5.03||[[Altered Mental Status (AMS)]]||April-17 | |5.03||[[Altered Mental Status (AMS)]]||April-17 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5.04||[[Suspected Stroke Transcient Ischemic Attack TIA|Suspected Stroke or Transcient Ischemic Attack]]|| | |5.04||[[Suspected Stroke Transcient Ischemic Attack TIA|Suspected Stroke or Transcient Ischemic Attack]]||June-19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5.05||[[Drug Overdose Poisoning]]||March-09 | |5.05||[[Drug Overdose Poisoning]]||March-09 | ||
Line 161: | Line 161: | ||
|5.12||[[Seizure]]||April-16 | |5.12||[[Seizure]]||April-16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5.13||[[Shock]]|| | |5.13||[[Non-Hemorrhagic Shock]]||October-18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5.14||[[Sickle Cell Anemia Crisis]]||March-09 | |5.14||[[Sickle Cell Anemia Crisis]]||March-09 | ||
Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
|5.16||[[Vertigo]]||March-09 | |5.16||[[Vertigo]]||March-09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5.17||[[Sepsis Septic Shock]]|| | |5.17||[[Sepsis Septic Shock]]||May-19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5.18||[[Suspected Kidney Stone]]||April-16 | |5.18||[[Suspected Kidney Stone]]||April-16 | ||
Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
! Section !! Description !! Revision Date | ! Section !! Description !! Revision Date | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6.01||[[Animal Bites Stings]]|| | |6.01||[[Animal Bites Stings]]||August-18 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6.02||[[Burns - Thermal, Electrical, Chemical]]||March-09 | |6.02||[[Burns - Thermal, Electrical, Chemical]]||March-09 | ||
Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
|6.05||[[Decompression Sickness or Dysbarism]]||March-09 | |6.05||[[Decompression Sickness or Dysbarism]]||March-09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6.06||[[Extremity Injuries]]|| | |6.06||[[Extremity Injuries]]||February-15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6.07||[[Head Injuries]]||November-17 | |6.07||[[Head Injuries]]||November-17 | ||
Line 211: | Line 211: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|6.12||[[Trunk Penetrating Injuries]]||April-12 | |6.12||[[Trunk Penetrating Injuries]]||April-12 | ||
|- | |||
|6.13||[[Hemorrhagic Shock]]||October-18 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 225: | Line 227: | ||
|7.03||[[Pediatric Ventricular Fibrillation or Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia]]||April-16 | |7.03||[[Pediatric Ventricular Fibrillation or Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia]]||April-16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7.04||[[Pregnancy Induced Hypertension (PIH)]]|| | |7.04||[[Pregnancy Induced Hypertension (PIH)]]||April-20 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7.05||[[Preterm Labor]]||November-17 | |7.05||[[Preterm Labor]]||November-17 | ||
Line 246: | Line 248: | ||
===Section 8 - Medication Guidelines=== | ===Section 8 - Medication Guidelines=== | ||
[http://www.roaddoc.com/scems/index.php?title=Category:Medication%20Guidelines&action=pdfbook Printable Version] | [http://www.roaddoc.com/scems/index.php?title=Category:Medication%20Guidelines&action=pdfbook Printable Version] | ||
INTRODUCTION | |||
The following pages contain guidelines for the medications commonly encountered by the Paramedic. They identify the name and class of the drug, a short description, indications, contraindications, precautions, and dosages. This is only a guideline to medication administration and shall not circumvent the need to refer to the appropriate Standing Order or to contact Medical Control for orders and consultation. For detailed and extensive information on each drug, refer to the Physician's Desk Reference, the Advanced Cardiac Life Support text or an emergency pre-hospital pharmacology reference. | |||
Certain medications listed have various dosages depending on the patient's condition. Refer to the appropriate Standing Order or contact Medical Control for specific dosage information. All IV piggyback medications must be placed on a micro-gtt. solution set for field administration and if available, an infusion pump or infusion regulator MUST BE UTILIZED. | |||
The following medications are authorized to be administered by Seminole County EMS: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! Medication Name!! Revision Date | ||
|- | |||
|[[Acetaminophen]]||March-09 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Adenosine]]||January-20 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Albuterol]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Amiodarone]]||July-17 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aspirin]]||March-09 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Atropine]]||July-17 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Atrovent]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Calcium Chloride]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cardizem]]||July-17 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cyanokit]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dextrose 10%]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dextrose 50%]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Diphenhydramine]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dopamine]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Epinephrine]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flumazenil]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Geodon]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Glucagon]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Ketamine]]||November-17 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lasix]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lidocaine]]||July-17 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Magnesium Sulfate]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Morphine Sulfate]]||November-16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Naloxone]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nitro Drip]]||April-17 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nitro Spray]]||April-17 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nitro Tablets]]||April-17 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Nitrous Oxide]]||November-16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Oxygen]]||March-09 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pepcid]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pontocaine]]||November-17 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Promethazine]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Racemic Epinephrine]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sodium Bicarbonate]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Solu-Medrol]]||January-17 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Toradol]]||March-09 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[TXA]]||October-20 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Xopenex]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Vasopressin]]||October-13 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Valium]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Versed]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Zofran]]||April-16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Medication Infusion Tables]]||March-09 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 403: | Line 459: | ||
|10.09||[[Checking Range of Motion]]||March-09 | |10.09||[[Checking Range of Motion]]||March-09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10.10||[ | |10.10||[https://www.health.state.mn.us/communities/ep/surge/burn/tbsa.html Rule of Nines]||March-09 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10.11||[[Florida Statutes]]||March-09 | |10.11||[[Florida Statutes]]||March-09 | ||
Line 414: | Line 470: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10.15||[[Sepsis and Venous Lactate Powerpoint]]||April-12 | |10.15||[[Sepsis and Venous Lactate Powerpoint]]||April-12 | ||
|- | |||
|10.16||[[Media:MCSO_EMS_LVAD_Guide.pdf | LVAD EMS Guide]]||Sept-18 | |||
|- | |||
|10.16.1||[[Media:LVAD_HeartmateIII_Green.pdf | HeartMate III LVAD - Green]]||Sept-18 | |||
|- | |||
|10.16.2||[[Media:LVAD_HeartmateII_Red.pdf | HeartMate II LVAD - Red]]||Sept-18 | |||
|- | |||
|10.16.3||[[Media:LVAD_HeartWare_DarkBlue.pdf | HeartWare LVAD - Dark Blue]]||Sept-18 | |||
|- | |||
|10.16.4||[[Media:LVAD_Jarvik_Lavender.pdf | Jarvik 2000 LVAD - Lavendar]]||Sept-18 | |||
|- | |||
|10.16.5||[[Media:LVAD_Thoratec_LightBlue.pdf | Thoratec LVAD - Light Blue]]||Sept-18 | |||
|- | |||
|10.16.6||[[Media:LVAD_DuraHeart_Purple.pdf | DuraHeart LVAD - Purple]]||Sept-18 | |||
|- | |||
|10.16.7||[[Media:LVAD_TotalArtificialHeart_Pink.pdf | Total Artificial Heart LVAD - Pink]]||Sept-18 | |||
|} | |} | ||
Line 420: | Line 492: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Subject !! Effective Date | ! Subject !! Effective Date | ||
|- | |||
| [[Memo - Additional EMS Skills]]|| 2020-09-01 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Memo - Transport of SEPSIS Patients to Freestanding ED's]]|| 2020-07-15 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Memo - Clarification on Destination Choices|Clarification on Destination Choices]]|| 2019-11-14 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Memo - Transport to the OD Hospital – Advent Health Altamonte Clarification|Transport to the OD Hospital – Advent Health Altamonte Clarification]]|| 2019-11-07 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Memo - Transport to the OD Hospital – Advent Health Altamonte|Transport to the OD Hospital – Advent Health Altamonte]]|| 2019-11-04 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Memo - Further clarification on Advent Health OD Facility|Further clarification on Advent Health OD Facility]]|| 2019-08-26 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Memo - Transporting of Overdose Patients to AdventHealth Altamonte|Transporting of Overdose Patients to AdventHealth Altamonte]]|| 2019-08-12 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Memo - EMS Reports on Lift Assists|EMS Reports on Lift Assists]]|| 2019-03-01 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Memo - Blood Draws - Nurses refusing tubes|Blood Draws - Nurses refusing tubes]]|| 2018-08-23 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Memo - Clarification of Baker Act patients transported by EMS|Clarification of Baker Act patients transported by EMS]] || 2018-04-11 | | [[Memo - Clarification of Baker Act patients transported by EMS|Clarification of Baker Act patients transported by EMS]] || 2018-04-11 | ||
Line 491: | Line 581: | ||
! Section !! Description !! Revision Date | ! Section !! Description !! Revision Date | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12.01||[[:Media: | |12.01||[[:Media:PCAP_Guidelines_Document_Jan_2019.pdf|PCAP Guidelines]]||Jan-19 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12.02||[[Media:ALS_Contact_Form_Rev_2010.pdf|ALS Contact Form]]||June-10 | |12.02||[[Media:ALS_Contact_Form_Rev_2010.pdf|ALS Contact Form]]||June-10 | ||
Line 518: | Line 608: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12.14||[[Media:Incapacitated_Patient_Management.pdf|Incapacitated Patient Management]]||Dec-14 | |12.14||[[Media:Incapacitated_Patient_Management.pdf|Incapacitated Patient Management]]||Dec-14 | ||
|} | |||
===Section 13 - COVID-19=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Section !! Description !! Revision Date | |||
|- | |||
| 13.01|| [[MD Memo - Please use Common Sense]]|| 2020-03-13 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.02|| [[Hospital Screening and Procedures]]|| 2020-03-26 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.03|| [[Dispatch Screening and Procedures]]|| 2020-04-01 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.04|| [[Media:SRP_Question_Card.pdf | Strict Respiratory Precautions Question Card]]|| 2020-04-01 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.05|| [[American Red Cross Changed Response Procedures]]|| 2020-03-31 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.06|| [[Clearance of COVID Positive, symptomatic and or exposed individuals from our previous advice]] || 2020-07-15 | |||
|- | |||
| 13.07|| [[Updated COVID Transport to FSED]]|| 2020-07-20 | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 13:48, 12 October 2020
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Medical Director Authorization
Section 1 - Administrative Policies
Section 2 - Primary Care
Section | Description | Revision Date |
---|---|---|
2.01 | Initial Medical Assessment and Care | March-09 |
2.02 | Initial Trauma Assessment and Care | September-17 |
2.03 | Rapid Trauma Assessment, Focused History and Physical Exam | Sept-15 |
2.04 | Analgesia and Sedation | February-18 |
2.05 | Drug Assisted Intubation | December-16 |
Section 3 - Respiratory
Section | Description | Revision Date |
---|---|---|
3.01 | Acute Asthma or COPD with Wheezing | February-19 |
3.02 | Carbon Monoxide Inhalation | June-19 |
3.03 | Foreign Body Airway Obstruction | March-09 |
3.04 | Infectious Upper Airway Obstruction - Croup or Epiglottitis | April-16 |
3.05 | Severe Respiratory Pathogens | November-10 |
3.06 | Anxiety or Hyperventilation | February-11 |
Section 4 - Cardiac
Section | Description | Revision Date |
---|---|---|
4.01 | Chest Pain Acute Coronary Syndrome | Sept-17 |
4.02 | Asystole | April-16 |
4.03 | Atrial Fibrillation Atrial Flutter | June-17 |
4.04 | Pulseless Electrical Activity (PEA) | January-16 |
4.05 | Premature Ventricular Contractions (PVC) | May-12 |
4.06 | Supraventricular Bradycardia and AV Blocks | March-09 |
4.07 | Supraventricular Tachycardia | January-20 |
4.08 | Ventricular Fibrillation Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia | December-16 |
4.09 | Ventricular Tachycardia with a Palpable Pulse | July-12 |
4.10 | Wide Complex Tachycardia Uncertain Origin | January-20 |
4.11 | Acute Cardiogenic Pulmonary Edema Pneumonia | March-09 |
4.12 | Code Cool Post ROSC Induced Hypothermia | March-09 |
4.13 | Adult Immediate Post-Cardiac Arrest Care | April-12 |
4.14 | Ventricular Assist Devices | August-18 |
Section 5 - Medical
Section | Description | Revision Date |
---|---|---|
5.01 | Acute Abdominal Pain | April-16 |
5.02 | Allergic Reaction Anaphylactic Shock | March-19 |
5.03 | Altered Mental Status (AMS) | April-17 |
5.04 | Suspected Stroke or Transcient Ischemic Attack | June-19 |
5.05 | Drug Overdose Poisoning | March-09 |
5.06 | Cold Emergencies | April-12 |
5.07 | Heat Emergencies | August-15 |
5.08 | Hazardous Materials | March-09 |
5.09 | Severe Hypertension | March-09 |
5.10 | Hypo or Hyperglycemia | April-16 |
5.11 | Psychological Behavioral Emergencies | March-09 |
5.12 | Seizure | April-16 |
5.13 | Non-Hemorrhagic Shock | October-18 |
5.14 | Sickle Cell Anemia Crisis | March-09 |
5.15 | Syncope | March-09 |
5.16 | Vertigo | March-09 |
5.17 | Sepsis Septic Shock | May-19 |
5.18 | Suspected Kidney Stone | April-16 |
5.19 | Cyanide Poisoning | April-16 |
5.20 | Excited Delirium or Drug Induced Agitation | November-17 |
5.21 | Ebola Virus Disease Patient Management | October-14 |
5.22 | Acute Adrenal Insufficiency | June-18 |
Section 6 - Trauma
Section | Description | Revision Date |
---|---|---|
6.01 | Animal Bites Stings | August-18 |
6.02 | Burns - Thermal, Electrical, Chemical | March-09 |
6.03 | Selective Spinal Immobilization | August-14 |
6.04 | Chest Injuries | March-09 |
6.05 | Decompression Sickness or Dysbarism | March-09 |
6.06 | Extremity Injuries | February-15 |
6.07 | Head Injuries | November-17 |
6.08 | Near Drowning | March-09 |
6.09 | Ophthalmic Injuries | March-09 |
6.10 | Suspected Abuse Neglect | March-09 |
6.11 | Suspected Sexual Assault | March-09 |
6.12 | Trunk Penetrating Injuries | April-12 |
6.13 | Hemorrhagic Shock | October-18 |
Section 7 - Pediatric and Obstetrical
Section | Description | Revision Date |
---|---|---|
7.01 | Pediatric Asystole | April-16 |
7.02 | Pediatric Pulseless Electrical Activity PEA | April-16 |
7.03 | Pediatric Ventricular Fibrillation or Pulseless Ventricular Tachycardia | April-16 |
7.04 | Pregnancy Induced Hypertension (PIH) | April-20 |
7.05 | Preterm Labor | November-17 |
7.06 | Emergency Childbirth | November-17 |
7.07 | Childbirth Complications | November-17 |
7.08 | Newborn Care | April-16 |
7.09 | Post Partum Care | November-17 |
7.10 | Pediatric Febrile Emergency | April-16 |
7.11 | Vaginal Bleeding | March-09 |
7.12 | Trauma In Pregnancy | March-09 |
Section 8 - Medication Guidelines
INTRODUCTION The following pages contain guidelines for the medications commonly encountered by the Paramedic. They identify the name and class of the drug, a short description, indications, contraindications, precautions, and dosages. This is only a guideline to medication administration and shall not circumvent the need to refer to the appropriate Standing Order or to contact Medical Control for orders and consultation. For detailed and extensive information on each drug, refer to the Physician's Desk Reference, the Advanced Cardiac Life Support text or an emergency pre-hospital pharmacology reference.
Certain medications listed have various dosages depending on the patient's condition. Refer to the appropriate Standing Order or contact Medical Control for specific dosage information. All IV piggyback medications must be placed on a micro-gtt. solution set for field administration and if available, an infusion pump or infusion regulator MUST BE UTILIZED.
The following medications are authorized to be administered by Seminole County EMS:
Medication Name | Revision Date |
---|---|
Acetaminophen | March-09 |
Adenosine | January-20 |
Albuterol | April-16 |
Amiodarone | July-17 |
Aspirin | March-09 |
Atropine | July-17 |
Atrovent | April-16 |
Calcium Chloride | April-16 |
Cardizem | July-17 |
Cyanokit | April-16 |
Dextrose 10% | April-16 |
Dextrose 50% | April-16 |
Diphenhydramine | April-16 |
Dopamine | April-16 |
Epinephrine | April-16 |
Flumazenil | April-16 |
Geodon | April-16 |
Glucagon | April-16 |
Ketamine | November-17 |
Lasix | April-16 |
Lidocaine | July-17 |
Magnesium Sulfate | April-16 |
Morphine Sulfate | November-16 |
Naloxone | April-16 |
Nitro Drip | April-17 |
Nitro Spray | April-17 |
Nitro Tablets | April-17 |
Nitrous Oxide | November-16 |
Oxygen | March-09 |
Pepcid | April-16 |
Pontocaine | November-17 |
Promethazine | April-16 |
Racemic Epinephrine | April-16 |
Sodium Bicarbonate | April-16 |
Solu-Medrol | January-17 |
Toradol | March-09 |
TXA | October-20 |
Xopenex | April-16 |
Vasopressin | October-13 |
Valium | April-16 |
Versed | April-16 |
Zofran | April-16 |
Medication Infusion Tables | March-09 |
Section 9 - Procedure Guidelines
Section 10 - References
Section | Description | Revision Date |
---|---|---|
10.01 | Abbreviations | March-09 |
10.02 | Apgar Score | March-09 |
10.03 | Glasgow Coma Score | March-09 |
10.04 | Pediatric Vital Signs | March-09 |
10.05 | Adult Trauma Alert Criteria | March-09 |
10.06 | Pediatric Trauma Alert Criteria | March-09 |
10.07 | Pediatric Trauma Score | March-09 |
10.08 | Nitroglycerin Drip | March-09 |
10.09 | Checking Range of Motion | March-09 |
10.10 | Rule of Nines | March-09 |
10.11 | Florida Statutes | March-09 |
10.12 | Evaluation and Treatment Flow Chart | March-09 |
10.13 | Spinal Injury Assessment Critical Criteria | March-09 |
10.14 | Celox Gauze Powerpoint | April-12 |
10.15 | Sepsis and Venous Lactate Powerpoint | April-12 |
10.16 | LVAD EMS Guide | Sept-18 |
10.16.1 | HeartMate III LVAD - Green | Sept-18 |
10.16.2 | HeartMate II LVAD - Red | Sept-18 |
10.16.3 | HeartWare LVAD - Dark Blue | Sept-18 |
10.16.4 | Jarvik 2000 LVAD - Lavendar | Sept-18 |
10.16.5 | Thoratec LVAD - Light Blue | Sept-18 |
10.16.6 | DuraHeart LVAD - Purple | Sept-18 |
10.16.7 | Total Artificial Heart LVAD - Pink | Sept-18 |
Section 11 - Medical Director Memos
Section 12 - Paramedic Clinical Assessment Program
Section | Description | Revision Date |
---|---|---|
12.01 | PCAP Guidelines | Jan-19 |
12.02 | ALS Contact Form | June-10 |
12.03 | Evaluation Form - Equip | Jan-13 |
12.04 | Evaluation Form - Protocols | Jan-13 |
12.05 | ALS Contact Definition | June-10 |
12.06 | Daily Performance Eval | Sept-17 |
12.07 | MD Meetings Roster | May-13 |
12.08 | Mentor Evaluation | May-13 |
12.09 | Verification of EMT Skills | May-13 |
12.10 | PCAP Completion Checklist | Sept-17 |
12.11 | Verification of Paramedic Skills | May-13 |
12.12 | ALS Contact Form Example 1 | Dec-14 |
12.13 | ALS Contact Form Example 2 | Dec-14 |
12.14 | Incapacitated Patient Management | Dec-14 |
Section 13 - COVID-19
Section | Description | Revision Date |
---|---|---|
13.01 | MD Memo - Please use Common Sense | 2020-03-13 |
13.02 | Hospital Screening and Procedures | 2020-03-26 |
13.03 | Dispatch Screening and Procedures | 2020-04-01 |
13.04 | Strict Respiratory Precautions Question Card | 2020-04-01 |
13.05 | American Red Cross Changed Response Procedures | 2020-03-31 |
13.06 | Clearance of COVID Positive, symptomatic and or exposed individuals from our previous advice | 2020-07-15 |
13.07 | Updated COVID Transport to FSED | 2020-07-20 |